About Banner

Board Member

Home »Board Member

Products

World Gold Standard

World Gold StandardWorld Gold Standard

Darjeeling

DarjeelingDarjeeling

Assam

AssamAssam

License to Use Assam Orthodox

License to Use Assam OrthodoxLicense to Use Assam Orthodox

Nilgiri

NilgiriNilgiri

License to Use Nilgiri Orthodox

License to Use Nilgiri OrthodoxLicense to Use Nilgiri Orthodox

Kangra

KangraKangra

Dooars-Terai

Dooars-TeraiDooars-Terai

Sikkim

SikkimSikkim

Tripura

TripuraTripura

Board Member

List of Board Members.

Sl. No.

Name of the Board Members w.e.f. 16.08.2022
for the period of Three years

1. Principal Secretary, Department of Industries,
Commerce and Public Enterprise,
Government of Assam
Member Representing the Government of the principal tea growing States appointed under clause (a) of sub-rule (1) of rule 4.
2. Shri Prasanta Kumar Barai, WBCS (Exe),
Additional Secretary, Department of Industry,
Commerce & Enterprises, Government of West Bengal
Member Representing the Government of the principal tea growing States appointed under clause (a) of sub-rule (1) of rule 4.
3. Secretary, Department of Industries and Commerce,
Government of Tripura, Agartala
Member Representing the Government of the principal tea growing States appointed under clause (a) of sub-rule (1) of rule 4.
4. Chief Executive Officer,
INDCOSERVE,
Government of Tamil Nadu
Member Representing the Government of the principal tea growing States appointed under clause (a) of sub-rule (1) of rule 4.
5. Secretary/Principal Secretary/Additional Chief Secretary (Agriculture) to the Government of Himachal Pradesh Member Representing the Government of the principal tea growing States appointed under clause (a) of sub-rule (1) of rule 4.
6. Shri Horen Singh Bey,
Member of Parliament,
Lok Sabha
Member Representing Parliament under clause (b) of sub rule (1) of rule 4.
7. Shri Raju Bista,
Member of Parliament,
Lok Sabha
Member Representing Parliament under clause (b) of sub rule (1) of rule 4.
8 Shri Kamakhya Prasad Tasa,
Member of Parliament,
Rajya Sabha
Member Representing Parliament under clause (b) of sub rule (1) of rule 4.
9 Sh. T. K. Thulaseedharan Pillai
Onattu House, Idukki Kanjikuzhy
P.O. Kanjikuzhy – Idukki
Kerala – 685606
Member Representing owners of tea estates and gardens and growers of tea under clause (c) of sub rule (1) of rule 4.
10. Sh. E. P. Sivadasan
Aravindam, Mattilayam, Vellamunda,
Wayanad, Kerala –670731
Member Representing owners of tea estates and gardens and growers of tea under clause (c) of sub rule (1) of rule 4.
11. Sh. Rajesh Chander
21/29, Danny Cottage, Kotagiri,
The Nilgiris, Tamil Nadu – 643217
Member Representing dealers including both exporters and internal traders of tea under clause (e) of sub-rule (1) of rule 4.
12. Deputy Chairman, Tea Board, Kolkata Ex-officio Member Appointed under clause (aa) of sub-rule (1) of rule 4.

 

No of Users Online: 333